Privacy Policy

Butleroy GmbH (“Butleroy”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects and values your privacy. Therefore we are firmly committed to protecting your personal right to privacy. We are providing “Services”, that automatically find time for any activities. Such Services are “Apps”, “Applications”, “Chatbots”, “Websites”, “Skills for voice assistants” and similar. In order to provide this service we need to process some of your personal data. In this document we describe which personal information Butleroy collects. You must read our Privacy Policy before using our service, as it applies to it. By using our services you state that you agree to this Privacy Policy. You also state that you have read and understood the contents of this Privacy Policy.

  1. COLLECTED INFORMATION AND USE

Butleroy collects information from you upon registration within our products. Personally identifiable information shall be saved and used in particular in order to be able to offer the service, offer new applications to you, to improve such applications and conform them to the your needs. The personally identifiable information collected by us falls in the following categories:

Information about you: This information includes, first and last name, username, birthday, email address, regional and language settings, phone numbers, profile image and gender. This information is necessary to provide the service. Additionally it helps to provide an outstanding user experience. We also use this information to communicate with you. You can set personal preferences for the way we contact you.

Location information: With your explicit consent we may store your current location and location history. This is used to enhance the capabilities of the service and improve the results of the scheduling algorithm.

Device information: We collect information about your device, such as operating system, Device ID, Mobile Ad IDs, IDFV, model name, manufacturer and application version.

Information about the usage of the service: To improve and track the usage of our service we store data of the app usage. This may include information such as session times, retention, button clicks, navigation, crash reports, IP address, Cookies, network status (Wifi, etc.), mobile network code and similar.

Information that is collected when using the service: By using our service, you may connect with different third-party accounts such as Google (google.com), Facebook (facebook.com), Microsoft (microsoft.com), Netatmo (netatmo.com), Todoist (todoist.com), Wunderlist (wunderlist.com), Trello (trello.com), Evernote (evernote.com), Zapier (zapier.com) and others. By connecting we store an “Authentication Token” to access authorised services on behalf of you. By connecting with above mentioned third-party accounts, we may gather information about the usage of those accounts, data stored there such as “Likes”, “Events” or “Tagged Places” and other preferences, calendar events, todos and other relevant data from the third-party account. To learn what they store and how they handle your private data, you must review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of every service individually before connecting.

User content: Some content, such as created events, calendar events, restaurant reservations and invites, may be stored when you or others use the app to find time for an event or activity.

  1. DURATION OF STORAGE

The information provided to Butleroy is stored as long as you have an account. When you delete your account, we delete all information. A separate subscription to our newsletter will not be deleted. Note that we may have to store some personal information to comply with legal obligations or to enforce this Privacy Policy.

  1. CONNECTION SETTINGS

Every user can change the privacy settings applicable to her account. In this way, you can decide, to a certain extent, which personally identifiable information about you is collected. You can also define which services are connected with Butleroy.

  1. USE AND SHARING OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE AND NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

By registering, you explicitly agree that Butleroy shall have the right to use all collected personally identifiable information, in accordance with your privacy settings, for purposes of the Butleroy applications. Your can revoke this right at any time by deleting your account.

Butleroy may pass on personally identifiable information (see Section 1, above) to third parties that act on our behalf. This explicitly includes hiring third-party data processors such as service providers, contractors, cloud providers (such as digitalocean.com), analytical tools (such as mixpanel.com, fabric.io, firebase.com, analytics.google.com), link sharing (such as branch.io) and others. Such companies have to comply with the regulation necessary to act as data processors. Those third-party data processors may store data in the US under the US Privacy Shield Framework. Butleroy is not liable for any actions that are a wrongdoing against you of such third-party providers. In the case you want to take legal action, you have to take it against them directly.

Butleroy may also be required by law to share data with law enforcement, if there is reason to believe that our services and its security are endangered, the security of other persons is at risk or due to plausible reason by law enforcement. We are also reserving the right to cooperate and share data with contractors and third-parties to comply in those circumstances.

In case of a company transaction, for example, change of control, sale of shares, acquisition, financing, restructuring, bankruptcy or similar transactions, Butleroy may have to share information necessary to fulfilling such transactions.

With your explicit consent or, with certain actions that require Butleroy to pass data to third-parties, we will share data with companies like “Uber” (e.g. calling a taxi, uber.com), or BookATable, (booking a table, bookatable.com).

Should you sign-up to our newsletter, which is independent from using the services of Butleroy, we may process and create these newsletters with email campaign websites (such as mailerlite.com).

Butleroy implements all reasonable measures to prevent the unauthorised access by third-parties to saved details.

You explicitly consents to the storage and use of non-personally identifiable information for purposes of in-app advertising or on butleroy.com by Butleroy or its partners.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

If you are living in certain countries, for example the EU, you are granted the right to access, correct, and delete your personal information as well as limit its usage. You can at anytime update, limit and access your personal information in the account section of the app. Due to technical restrictions, it may a while for any changes to be propagated in the whole system. You can also request a complete copy of your personal data by contacting us directly at support@butleroy.com. You can delete your account in the account section of the app.

Should you have a reason for complaint, you can contact the Austrian data protection agency: www.dsb.gv.at

  1. COOKIES

Several areas of the Butleroy website may use ‘cookies’ ─ small text files that are placed on the user’s computer and stored by the browser. They are used by Butleroy to provide a more user-friendly, effective and secure service. Cookies also enable Butleroy to identify a user’s browser and offer services to such user. You can prevent the installation of cookies by entering the corresponding settings in your browser software. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the complete range of functions of Butleroy to its full extent.

  1. ANALYTICS

Butleroy uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ (see Section 6, above). The information about your visit collected by the cookies, including your IP address, is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google first abbreviates your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use the information collected on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of Butleroy, to compile reports about your activities within Butleroy, and to provide further services to Butleroy related to use of Butleroy and Internet use. Google will under no circumstances associate the IP address transmitted by your browser within the operations of Google Analytics with other Google data.

You can prevent the data related to your use of Butleroy, including your IP address, generated by the cookies from being recorded by Google and Google’s processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Furthermore, you can prevent the future data capture by setting an Opt Out-Cookie via the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics Further information regarding terms of use and privacy provisions may be found on the websites http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.

You can also disable Google Analytics by clicking this link: Disable Google Analytics

Butleroy uses other analytic tools within its applications and chat bots. Such other tools are Facebook Analytics by Facebook, Fabric by Google, Mixpanel by Mixpanel and others. These services track certain user behaviour within the applications (see Section 4, above).

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If Butleroy decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post those changes on this page and inform you. Should you then disagree with the Privacy Policy, you have to delete your account and stop using our services. This policy was last modified on 24 May, 2018.

  1. AGE RESTRICTION

Butleroy does not solicit nor provide its services for anyone under the age of 16. If we are informed of a person using our service below this age, we will immediately delete the account. If you have any information about a person using this service under the age of 16, please write to support@butleroy.com.

  1. YOUR CONSENT

By using our site or signing up to our products, you consent to our Privacy Policy. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://butleroy.com/terms. Please note, that the English version is translated only for your convenience, as the German Privacy Policy is valid in the court of law. Place of jurisdiction is always Linz, Austria.